Open top & flatrack

Open top and hardtop

Both are loaded from above. The open top has a tarpaulin, the hardtop a steel roof in two sections of about 450 kg each.

40' open top40' hardtop HC
Internal length (mm)12,02912,020
Internal width (mm)2,3502,342
Internal height centre (mm)2,3802,693
Max. gross (kg)32,50030,480
Tare (kg)4,0504,900
Payload (kg)28,45025,580
Volume (m³)66.575.8

ISO 6346 codes: 22U1 and 45U1 (open top), 22U6 and 45U6 (hardtop).

Flatrack and platform

Flatracks have only a floor and end walls that fold down. Folded and empty they stack in little space. The platform has no walls at all.

20' flatrack40' flatrack
Loading length (mm)5,61211,652
Loading width (mm)2,2272,224
Loading height (mm)2,2192,248
Floor height (mm)370648
Max. gross (kg)34,00050,000
Tare (kg)2,7405,950
Payload (kg)31,26044,050
Lashing point load (kg)5,0005,000

ISO 6346 codes: 22P3 and 45P3 (flatrack, collapsible), 29P0 and 49P0 (platform).

Images and all values in the asset library →